Our Faculty and Staff

Lower School Core

Kindergarten

Lori Holder – Teacher

Rhonda Currier – Assistant Teacher

Kelly Stewart – Teacher

Vicki Gurganus – Assistant Teacher

Karynda Williams – Teacher

Karyn Hodge – Assistant Teacher

Shayna Willis – Teacher

Emily Maunz – Assistant Teacher

First Grade

Kasey Gaines – Teacher

Terry Batson – Assistant Teacher

An Nguyen – Teacher

Holly Hogarth – Assistant Teacher

Tamu Tafari – Teacher

Laura Overstreet – Assistant Teacher

Maria Helgeson Warr – Teacher

Kimberly Riggs – Assistant Teacher

Second Grade

Whitney Blalock – Teacher

Sarah Browning -Teacher

Jafar Cooper – Teacher

Kerri O’Reilly – Teacher

Sue Gaines – Assistant Teacher

Third Grade

Letitia Boone – Teacher

Christine Bouck – Teacher

Laura Mercaldo – Teacher

Lisa-Noelle Ncaca – Teacher

Rudo Mielke – Assistant Teacher

Fourth Grade

Ava Howell – Social Studies & Language Arts

Kathy Mellown – Math & Science

Fifth Grade

Christopher Ammon – Language Arts & Social Studies

Courtney Wilkerson – Math & Science

Upper School Core

Cammie Cook – Sixth Grade Social Studies & Language Arts

Ashley Loveless – Seventh Grade Social Studies & Language Arts

Jill Murphy – Sixth and Seventh Grade Math

Andrew Rowland – Sixth and Seventh Grade Science

Specials

Robert Mihaly – Art

Lindsey Tilley – Dance

C. Wayne Mooring – Drama

Elena Marinina – Music

Martinely Hernández Lazo – Physical Education & Health

Cynthia Gadol – Decorum 

World Languages

Lyndsay Campbell – Spanish & ESL (4-5)

Lindsay Claudino – Spanish (2-3)

Jessica Palomo – Spanish (K-1)

Leah Cohen – Part-Time Latin (6-7)

Administration and Support Services

Cynthia Gadol – Executive Director

Monica Dodson – Lower School Dean

Kim Carpenter – Operations Manager

Larry Campbell – Director of Facilities and Security

Greg Hamilton – Athletic Director

Leah Cohen – Programs and Resources Coordinator

Christina Harris – Administrative Assistant, Student Data

Myra Clayton – Administrative Assistant, Operations

Christine Daye – Administrative Assistant, Reception

Teresa McRae – Administrative Assistant, Transportation

Terri Hayes – Director of Support Services

Avis Keen – EC Teacher

Wanda Carter – EC Teacher

Erin Adams – Contract Occupational Therapist

Anna Beltramo – Contract Psychologist

Erica McRae – Interventionist (4-7)

Kelly Adams – Part-time School Counselor (6-7)

Ashley Bennetone – School Counselor (K-5)